This site uses cookies to improve your browsing experience. By continuing to browse the website, you accept such cookies. For more details and to change your settings, see our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy. Close

Sidekick & PT3 rake calculations are wrong?

    • RobertDaPro
      RobertDaPro
      Bronze
      Joined: 24.06.2011 Posts: 410
      Just played 1000 hand session in NL25 MSS @ pokerstars

      Sidekick tells me that i raked 5.18$
      PokerTracker tells me that i raked 7.61$

      but pokerstars awared me 31.25 VPP-s ( 31.25 : 5,5 = 5.68$)


      so why they all are different values?
  • 9 replies
    • RasTweet
      RasTweet
      Bronze
      Joined: 26.12.2009 Posts: 4,553
      Originally posted by RobertDaPro
      Just played 1000 hand session in NL25 MSS

      Sidekick tells me that i raked 5.18$
      PokerTracker tells me that i raked 7.61$

      but pokersrats awared me 31.25 VPP-s ( 31.25 : 5,5 = 5.68$)


      so why they all are different values?
      To mess around with your mind :s_biggrin:

      Actually find this an interesting question! Never looked at it, but I'm going to check it at the end of my session tonight!

      Regards
      RasTweet
    • Krishjanis
      Krishjanis
      Bronze
      Joined: 04.01.2010 Posts: 977
      Does PT3 has only one rake stat? In PT4 it has 4 I think. I will also test this out later with PT4 maybe also HM2
    • RobertDaPro
      RobertDaPro
      Bronze
      Joined: 24.06.2011 Posts: 410
      Seriously now i am even more confused...

      PLayed another 1k hands and results are now again messed up, but in different ways :D


      Sidekick gives me 6.98$
      PT3 gives me 6.47$
      Pokerstars gives me 42.04 FPP-s (42.04 : 5.5) = 7.64


      Did anyone else test this problem out?
    • RasTweet
      RasTweet
      Bronze
      Joined: 26.12.2009 Posts: 4,553
      Hi RobertDaPro

      I just finished my session. And the numbers are different here as well.
      HEM1: $5.47
      Sidekick: $6.49

      thats $1 difference!

      I don't know how to calculate them like you do. I play on 888 and Don't know how to see how many points I gathered during my session.

      Regards
      RasTweet
    • RobertDaPro
      RobertDaPro
      Bronze
      Joined: 24.06.2011 Posts: 410
      Originally posted by RasTweet
      Hi RobertDaPro

      I just finished my session. And the numbers are different here as well.
      HEM1: $5.47
      Sidekick: $6.49

      thats $1 difference!

      I don't know how to calculate them like you do. I play on 888 and Don't know how to see how many points I gathered during my session.

      Regards
      RasTweet

      Hello RasTweet,

      Pokerstars shows that how many VPP-s you have during current month.. and as it was first day of the month i started from 0.. also you can look before session how many points you have and look again after and calculate difference.

      In pokerstars !$ rake = 5.5 VPP-s (Example if i get 35.55 VPP-s then that would be 6.4$ in rake) 35.55 : 5.5 :)

      i hope that it make some sence
    • Castle93
      Castle93
      Bronze
      Joined: 06.06.2011 Posts: 1,458
      Originally posted by RobertDaPro
      Just played 1000 hand session in NL25 MSS @ pokerstars

      Sidekick tells me that i raked 5.18$
      PokerTracker tells me that i raked 7.61$

      but pokerstars awared me 31.25 VPP-s ( 31.25 : 5,5 = 5.68$)


      so why they all are different values?
      i could be wrong but doesnt stars award 6VPP for $1 playing full ring cash? not 5.5 like evrything else
    • PS.Markus
      PS.Markus
      Bronze
      Joined: 12.05.2009 Posts: 455
      Hi guys,

      Calculating hero rake on PokerStars is a bit tricky.

      First of all, there's no hero rake on PokerStars. Table rake is converted directly into VPP. VPP are assigned in weighted-contributed fashion.

      Now the table rake -> VPP conversion factor depends on a number of things like stakes, amount raked or number of players in the hand.

      Subsequently there's no constant factor to convert VPP back to hero rake. A player sitting out instead of preflop folding can change the VPP rate even in otherwise identical hands.

      What we do:
      We've confirmed SideKick's table rake -> VPP -> hero VPP -> SP calculation with real live data.

      We're using the same calculation model for table rake -> hero rake (simply omitting VPP conversion).

      Our tests also showed, that each application (SK, HEM, PT) comes up with different values. So I'm not really surprised.

      I think we're as close as you can get to a correct hero rake calculation.

      Here's the reference from PokerStars: http://www.pokerstars.com/vip/earn/#HowdoIearnVPPs

      In any case, if you have any hands where SK's calculation is proven to be off, I'd appreciate it if you send them over. We're very happy to have a look.

      Cheers,
      M.
    • RobertDaPro
      RobertDaPro
      Bronze
      Joined: 24.06.2011 Posts: 410
      Thanks Markus,

      But why another guy in this thread claims that it is off @ 888 poker also? So all the rooms have that?
    • RasTweet
      RasTweet
      Bronze
      Joined: 26.12.2009 Posts: 4,553
      Hi PS.Markus

      Thanks for you explenation!

      I do have one other question. Do you know if the rake on HEM is the correct amount of rake we pay to the room or is this a calculation by HEM as well? Just wondering, not that it makes a difference, it's just an interesting fact.

      Regards
      RasTweet