Player transfers?

    • cash4mebg
      Joined: 13.08.2009 Posts: 613
      Are players transfers allowed on pokerstrategy? I remember it was not allow to be stacked or begging for 2-3$ (now probably stacking is allow on the special forum), but what about players transfer as for example, xxx$ at Pokerstars --> xxx$ at Full Tilt Poker. Basically the same thing that 2p2 has on its forums?
  • 1 reply
    • EagleStar88
      Joined: 06.10.2008 Posts: 7,359
      Hi cash4mebg,

      Player transfers, requests & discussion are still not allowed within the forums (see rule 3). This is to ensure the safeguard of all our members and to cut down on needless begging/pestering our members for money.

      You are right though, staking is now allowed within the designated area only and subject to strict rules, not least that members accept they do so at their own risk.
      As such we have stated that members need to be careful with their financial & personal data details and only "trade" with those that they know with good references etc.

      Hope this helps to clarify it, thanks for asking first and shout if you still have any questions/concerns.

      Best regards,